2019-2020 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

                         As of November 14, 2019

               This schedule is updated weekly and sometimes daily.  Check on a regular basis.

 

NOTE: ALL regional and above tournaments you must go to your profile page on usafencing.org.  

 

Note:  ALWAYS HAVE PROOF OF BIRTH YEAR WITH YOU.  YOUR MEMBERSHIP CARD WILL HAVE VERIFIED Y or N FOR YOUR BIRTH YEAR PROOF.  IF IT IS NOT ON YOUR MEMBERSHIP CARD EMAIL A COPY OF YOUR BIRTH CERTIFICATE TO usafencing.org

Age Category Birth Years are as follow: 

Y10  2009-2012  Y12  2007-2010  Y10/Y12 Fencers are allowed to one level higher than there age category

Once a fencer turns 13 (Physically) they are allowed to fence in ALL of the below categories

Y14  2005-2008  Cadet 2003-2006  Junior 2000-2006

Open, Senior, C & Under, Div1/Div1A/Div2/Div3  Birth Year 2006 or before

Be sure to register AND PAY on time for all Local events on askfred.net. prior to the registration deadline

Each Fencer MUST get their own coach and pay them according to the below table.

Coaching Fees:  Local $15 Out of Town $30 +Expenses  Regional $50 +Expenses Unless it is in town)  National $100 +Expenses

+Expenses include things such as; Mileage, Hotel, Food for coaches.  These fees are divided and shared by each team member competing.

In town means Austin or Round Rock.

If you are planning to qualify for the Summer National Championships, you can earn your points by competing in the tournaments listed below in BLUE.  You can only register and pay for these events online at usafencing.org

2019

August

ALL COMPLETED

September

ALL COMPLETED

October

All Completed

November

All Completed

December

Non-Point 16  Austin Fencers Club (Austin)

Points         12/20 - 22  Austin Challenge Y10 & Cadet (Round Rock)

Non-Point  12/28  Olympian  Epee

2020

January

Points         01/11 - 12  Alice B. Memorial  Cadet & Junior  (Houston)

Non-Point  01/18  AFC Foil

Non-Point  01/25  Olympian  Epee

February

Points         02/01 - 02  Badawai Y10, Cadet & Junior  (Austin)

Points         02/29 - 03/01  Wang Memorial  Y10, Y12, Y14, Div IA & Div II  (Irving)

March

Non-Point  03/14  San Antonio Cup III

Points         03/28 -29  Texas Clash  Div 1A & Div II  (Dallas)

April

Points         11/02 - 03  Battle in Space City  Y10, Y12, Y14, Cadet & Junior  (Houston)

May

                    05/04  South Texas National Championship Qualifiers  (New Braunfels)          

June

Non-Point  06/06  San Antonio Cup V

 

 

 

 

© 2023 by Name of Site. Proudly created with Wix.com